HOME
RESUME
ARTICLES
scene of HIS WORK
the man on POINT
PHOTO
SCHEDULE





message from Mr.Bart De Block
and
Resume
photo




WORK EXPERIENCE

1986-1987
Royal Ballet of Flanders Antwerp
corps de ballet

1987-1995
Deutsche Oper Berlin Berlin
principal dancer

  • After one year promoted to principal dancer worked together with choreographers including: Maurice Béjart, Marc Bogaerts, Valery Panov, Sir Kenneth McMillan, John Neumeier, Peter Schaufuss, Karole Armitage, Bill T Jones, Moses Pendleton, Stephen Petronio, Nacho Duato, Christopher Bruce, Lucinda Childs, ...
  • Durig this period guested with the Kirov Ballet in St. Petersburg Russia

1995-1997
Ballet Trockadero New-York
principal dancer

  • Performed throughout the United States and Japan for more than 14 months

1997-1999
Mark Baldwin Dance Company London
principal dancer

  • Assistant of director and choreographer Mark Baldwin
  • Mark Baldwin is now artistic director of the Rambert Ballet

1999-2001
Royal Ballet of Flanders Antwerp
principal dancer

  • Board member

2002-2003
Jeugd & Dans vzw Antwerp
Artistic Coordinator


At present guest artist with Les Ballets Grandiva (New-York)

EDUCATION

1980-1986

The Royal Ballet School of Flanders Antwerp
  • College Certificate
  • Won several medals in Lausanne, Jackson (Mississippi), Houlgate (France) as well as awards for best choreography
February 2002
CMO St-Niklaas
  • Certificate in Management
June 2006
HID Antwerp
  • Pedagogical diploma
GUEST PERFORMANCES

  • Kirov Ballet (St-Petersburg)
  • Staatsoper and Deutsche Oper (Berlin)
  • Aspen-Ballet (Colorado)
  • Crystal Ballet Studio (Japan)
  • Prix de Lausanne Gala (Switzerland)...
  • Tours in North and South America, Germany, Italy, France, Turkey, Japan...

GUEST TEACHING

  • Brazil, Berlin, Japan, Antwerp, France, London, Canada...

OTHER

  • Speaks and writes fluently: English, French, German, Dutch
  • Specialised in teaching point-work
  • Choreography made(2003) for the final year students of the Royal Ballet School of Antwerp

REPERTOIRE OF PRINCIPAL ROLES

  • Agon (Balanchine)
  • Cinderella (Panov)
  • Cruel Garden (Bruce)
  • The Idiot (Panov)
  • The Nutcracker (Nurejev, Prokovsky)
  • Duende (Duato)
  • Different Drummer (MacMillan)
  • Einhorn (Neumeier)
  • Firebird (Béjart)
  • Five Tangos (Van Manen)
  • Folk Tale (Bournonville)
  • Four Temperaments (Balanchine)
  • Giselle (Schaufuss)
  • Land (Bruce)
  • Laytext (Petronio)
  • The Leaves are fading (Tudor)
  • Le Sacre du Printemps (Béjart, Wainrot)
  • Les Intermittences du Coeur (Petit)
  • Moves (Panov)
  • Notre Dame de Paris (Petit)
  • Onegin (Cranko)

  • Percussion for six men (Nebrada) 
  • Paquita (Vinogradov)
  • Petruschka (Fokine, Mandafounis)
  • Ring um den Ring (Béjart)
  • Romeo and Juliette (Panov)
  • Sleeping Beauty     (Schaufuss, Nurejev)
  • Swan Lake (MacMillan, Schaufuss) 
  • Swansong (Bruce)
  • Symphony in C (Balanchine)
  • The dog is Us (Armitage)
  • The Dream is Over (Bruce)
  • Theme and Variations (Balanchine) 
  • Tchaikovsky pas de deux (Balanchine)
  • Who Cares (Balanchine)
  • The legend of Joseph (Baldwin)
  • The Demon (Baldwin)
  • Tango Fiesta (Wainrot)
  • The emporer's Dream (Bogaerts) 
  • Carmina Burana (Wainrot)
etc...



click here to contact
if you are interested in his instruction.

Back to top


..... www.bartdeblock.com .....